Praveshika Kendar, LLC v. Roma Hills Owners' Ass'n, a Nev. Nonprofit Corp.
[…] Awad v. Wright, 106 Nev. 407, 409, 794 P.2d 713, 714 (1990), abrogated on other grounds by Pengilly, 116 Nev. at 649, 5 P.3d at 571. Roma Hills failed to provide an affidavit until after Kendar had already been held in contempt. Accordingly, we conclude that the district court abused its discretion by holding Kendar in contempt because it acted without jurisdiction. Accordingly, we reverse the district court's order holding Kendar in contempt.

Kendar also argues that the district court judge was required to recuse himself under NRS 22.030(3). Kendar goes on to assert that, under NRS 22.030(3), it did not need to request the district court judge to recuse himself. NRS 22.030(3) provides that a judge "shall not preside at the trial of the contempt over the objection of the person." (Emphasis added.) The record does not show that Kendar ever objected. Accordingly, the district court judge was not required to recuse himself, so we conclude there was no error in this regard.

The district court's order granting Roma Hills attorney fees is reversed