Praveshika Kendar, LLC v. Roma Hills Owners' Ass'n, a Nev. Nonprofit Corp.
[…] We review a district court's contempt order for an abuse of discretion. Detwiler v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 137 Nev. 202, 206, 486 P.3d 710, 715 (2021). However, "[w]hether a person is guilty of contempt is generally within the particular knowledge of the district court, and the district court's order should not lightly be overturned." Pengilly v. Rancho Santa Fe Homeowners Ass'n, 116 Nev. 646, 650, 5 P.3d 569, 571 (2000). A district court abuses its discretion when it makes an obvious error of law. See Franklin v. Bartsas Realty, Inc., 95 Nev. 559, 562-63, 598 P.2d 1147, 1149 (1979).

NRS 22.030(2) requires an affidavit to be presented to the court "of the facts constituting the contempt" if the "contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court." See also Dep't of Health & Human Servs., Div. of Pub. & Behavioral Health v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court (Aliano), 139 Nev., Adv. Op. 28, 534 P.3d 706, 711 (2023) (stating that "[a]n affidavit is required for [finding] indirect contempt").