No. CV 07 4006100
[…] Thus, the defendant claims that the Region 12 case is not a precedent which the court should apply to this case. This is a strained, unconvincing interpretation of the § 10-220 power to "designate the schools which shall be attended by the various children within the school district." It seems to me certain that the Region 14 Board of Education was acting pursuant to this specific § 10-220 power when it proposed to reconfigure the elementary schools by assigning all elementary students to an, as yet, unbuilt regional school.