24A-DC-259
[…] Appellant's Brief at 11.
[¶12] Here, Husband and Wife's rights and obligations as co-owners and co-obligors with respect to the marital property were settled by their agreement. Indiana Code Section 31-15-2-17(a)(2) provides: "To promote the amicable settlements of disputes that have arisen or may arise between the parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may agree in writing to provisions for: the disposition of any property owned by either or both of the parties[.]" Subsection (b)(1) provides that "the terms of the agreement, if approved by the court, shall be incorporated and merged into the decree and the parties shall be ordered to perform the terms."