3:22-cv-566 (VAB)
[…] The declaration defined a broad range of covered countermeasures against COVID-19, including “any antiviral, any other drug, any biologic, any diagnostic, any other device, or any vaccine, used to treat, diagnose, cure, prevent, or mitigate COVID-19, or the transmission of SARS-CoV-2.” Id. at 15,202.
When the Secretary has issued a PREP Act declaration, “the sole exception to the immunity from suit and liability” created by the Act is “an exclusive Federal cause of action against a covered person for death or serious physical injury proximately caused by willful misconduct.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(d)(1). Thus, for any injuries “caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual” of a COVID-related countermeasure, the only available cause of action is a federal claim for willful misconduct.
The PREP Act, however, does not extinguish all claims that are not based on willful misconduct.