Prats v. Rover Realty, LLC
[…] Under such circumstances, those provisions that impose a specific duty have the force of statute.Juarez by Juarez v. Wavecrest Management Team Ltd., 88 N.Y.2d 628, 646 (1996). Plaintiff contends that Rover violated provisions of the Administrative Code of the City of New York that impose a nondelegable duty on building owners to maintain their premises in a safe condition.Weiss v. City of New York, 16 A.D.3d 680 (2nd Dept. 2005). Specifically, plaintiff claims that Rover violated sections 7-210, 27-128 and 27-370 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York. ("Code"). Section 7-210(a) of the Code provides that "It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition;" and subdivision (b) imposes liability "for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition."