Prats v. Rover Realty, LLC
[…] The section defines "failure' to "include, but not be limited to, the negligent failure to install, construct, reconstruct, repave, repair or replace defective sidewalk flags . . ." Section 27-128 of the Code provides that the "owner shall be responsible at all times for the safe maintenance of the building and its facilities." And, section 27-370 of the Code provides that "[e]xit passageways shall be maintained free of obstructions at all times."