Prats v. Rover Realty, LLC
[…] See,Lowe-Barrett v. City of New York, 28 A.D.3d 721 (2nd Dept. 2006); Farmer v. City of New York, 25 A.D.3d 649 (2nd Dept. 2006); Jordan v. City of New York, 23 A.D.3d 436 (2nd Dept. 2005); Zektser v. City of New York, 18 A.D.3d 869 (2nd Dept. 2005). Plaintiff contends that Rover violated section 78 of the Multiple Dwelling Law, which directs that "[e]very multiple dwelling . . . and every part thereof and the lot upon which it is situated, shall be kept in good repair," as well as various provisions of the Administrative Code of the City of New York ("Code"). It is undisputed that the owner of a multiple dwelling owes a duty to persons on its premises to maintain them in a reasonably safe condition.