Prather v. State
[…] In Hicks, the Court held that dismissal of a case is the appropriate sanction when a criminal trial is not scheduled within 180 days of the earlier of the appearance of counsel or the defendant's first appearance before the circuit court, absent a good cause determination by the county administrative judge or his or her designee. Pursuant to section 6-103 of the Criminal Procedure Article and Md. Rule 4-271, postponements beyond the Hicks deadline are required to be made by "the county administrative judge" or his or her designee.

CP § 6-103 provides:

(a)(1) The date for trial of a criminal matter in the circuit court shall be set within 30 days after the earlier of:

(i) the appearance of counsel; or

(ii) the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court, as provided in the Maryland Rules.

(2) The trial date may not be later than 180 days after the earlier of those events.

(b)(1) For good cause shown, the county administrative judge or a designee of the judge may grant a change of the trial date in a circuit court:

(i) on motion of a party; or

(ii) on the initiative of the circuit court.

(2) If a circuit court trial date is changed under paragraph (1) of this subsection, any subsequent changes of the trial date may only be made by the county administrative judge or that judge's designee for good cause shown.


Md. Rule 4-271 provides:

The date for trial in the circuit court shall be set within 30 days after the earlier of the appearance of counsel or the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court pursuant to Rule 4-213, and shall be not later than 180 days after the earlier of those events. When a case has been transferred from the District Court because of a demand for jury trial, and an appearance of counsel entered in the District Court was automatically entered in the circuit court pursuant to Rule 4-214 (a), the date of the appearance of counsel for purposes of this Rule is the date the case was docketed in the circuit court. On motion of a party, or on the court's initiative, and for good cause shown, the county administrative judge or that judge's designee may grant a change of a circuit court trial date. If a circuit court trial date is changed, any subsequent changes of the trial date may be made only by the county administrative judge or that judge's designee for good cause shown.


In the present case, Judge Bernhardt, and not the county administrative judge, continued Prather's trial beyond the Hicks date after Prather's counsel filed a suggestion of incompetency thirty-six days before the Hicks deadline.