676 M.D. 2019
[…] Beard, 847 A.2d 161, 165 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). As such, we have no authority to consider Prater's action as an original jurisdiction matter or pursuant to our powers of ancillary jurisdiction.
III. Conclusion
In line with the foregoing analysis, we conclude we lack jurisdiction to consider Prater's Supplemental Petition. Rather than dismiss his action outright, however, we will transfer it to Common Pleas, which shall treat his Supplemental Petition as a complaint filed in its original jurisdiction. Stedman v. Lancaster Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 221 A.3d 747, 760-61 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019); 42 Pa. C.S. § 5103(a); Pa. R.A.P. 751; see Pa. Const. art. V, § 5(b) (our courts of common pleas "hav[e] unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law"). Subsequent to transfer, the assigned Common Pleas judge shall rule upon Respondents' preliminary objections, as well Prater's Petition to Amend.
ORDER