Prasad v. Cornell Univ.
[…] Plaintiff's Eighth Cause of Action alleges a violation of Section 40-c of the New York State Civil Rights Law. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 207-216. He asserts that, through its handling of the disciplinary proceeding, Cornell knowingly and intentionally discriminated against him, or failed to prevent discrimination against him, on the basis of his sex. Id. ¶¶ 210-211.

New York Civil Rights Law § 40-c provides that "no person shall, because of ... sex ... be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights ... by any other person or by any firm, corporation or institution." N.Y. Civ. R. L. § 40-c(2). Section 40-d requires that "[a]t or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general." Notice to the Attorney General must be alleged in the pleadings. See Giamo & Vreeburg v. Smith, 192 A.D.2d 41, 45-46 (2d Dept. 1993).