02-24-2017
[…] Deciding to draw no income while performing services for his corporation is not the same thing as the corporation lacking income to pay him.
C. CLAIMANT'S LIABILITY FOR OVERPAYMENTS
Above we have addressed Claimant's contention that he was entitled to the benefits he was paid because he was truly unemployed for 121 weeks. He also contends, essentially, that, even if he was employed, he is not liable to repay benefits under section 1375, which states in part: "Any person who is overpaid any amount of benefits under this part is liable for the amount overpaid unless any of the following is applicable: [¶] (a)(1) The overpayment was not due to fraud, misrepresentation or willful nondisclosure on the part of the recipient, and (2) the overpayment was received without fault on the part of the recipient, and its recovery would be against equity and good conscience."
1. Were Overpayments Due to Claimant's Misrepresentation or Nondisclosure?
On appeal, Claimant contends that his "undisputed testimony was that he filled out all unemployment claim forms honestly, truthfully, and to the best of his knowledge and understanding."