02-24-2017
[…] In upholding the Board's decision, the trial court implicitly found that Claimant had willfully misrepresented or withheld from the EDD the extent of the services he was performing for Maremarks. We conclude there was substantial evidence supporting this finding.
2. Would Repayment be a Hardship for Claimant?
Repayment is not required under section 1375, subdivision (a)(2) when "overpayment was received without fault on the part of the recipient, and its recovery would be against equity and good conscience." We have already rejected Claimant's contention that "[i]f a mistake occurred in evaluating [his] case, the Department bears the burden of that mistake."