Civil No.: 10-1228 (FLW).
[…] Prall's motion for vacatur (docket entry no. 17) will be denied as moot. As set forth above, the Third Circuit vacated this Court's August 16, 2010 Order and remanded this matter for screening under 28 U.S.C. § 1915. Accordingly, Prall has obtained the relief he seeks with his vacatur motion, and the motion is now rendered moot.B. Motion for Recusal
Title 28 U.S.C. § 455(a) provides, "[a]ny justice, judge or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." The other applicable recusal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 144, provides "[w]henever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein." Under 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), it is not the case that a judge should recuse himself where, in his opinion, sitting would be inappropriate. The correct inquiry is whether the judge's impartiality has been reasonably questioned. In re Prudential Ins. Co. Of Am. Sales Practice Litig.