See, e.g. , 21 Kan. Op. Atty. Gen. 9, No. 87-25, 1987 WL 290422, at *4 (Feb. 9, 1987) (opining that Kan. Stat. Ann. § 45-221(a)(10)(A) allows nondisclosure of booking photos); Prall v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Corr. , 129 A.D.3d 734, 10 N.Y.S.3d 332, 335 (2015) (balancing public and private interests under N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 89(2)(b) to determine that booking photos need not be disclosed to mug-shot websites). And several states exempt booking photos from public-record disclosure laws.
The court's interpretation here is also inconsistent with the Second Department's reading of Public Officers Law § 89 (2) (b) (v), another FOIL confidentiality exemption, which generally protects the "disclosure of information of a personal nature reported in confidence to an agency and not relevant to the ordinary work of such an agency." There, that court construed confidentiality to attach only to information gathered from "individuals [who] received an express or implied promise of confidentiality" (Matter of Prall v New York City Dept. of Corrections, 129 AD3d 734, 736 [2d Dept 2015]). Nevertheless, respondent advocates for a blanket rule that categorically permits the withholding of statements of nontestifying witnesses without regard to the specific facts and circumstances of the subject case.
The Court's interpretation here is also inconsistent with the Second Department's reading of Public Officers Law § 89(2)(b)(v), another FOIL confidentiality exemption, which generally protects the "disclosure of information of a personal nature reported in confidence to an agency and not relevant to the ordinary work of such agency." There, that Court construed confidentiality to attach only to information gathered from "individuals [who] received an express or implied promise of confidentiality" (Matter of Prall v.