Civil No. 06-957 (JRT/RLE).
[…] Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a). The Court has found no case law holding that section 541.051 applies in the situation here, which is a contract primarily for the sale of goods between merchants. See Housing Redevelopment Auth. v. Agassiz Constr., 476 N.W.2d 781, 785 (Minn.Ct.App. 1991) ("We note further that where the sale of goods is the predominant purpose of a sales contract, the UCC governs all breach of warranty claims which arise from that sale of materials even though those materials are later used to improve real estate."). As such, the Court concludes that section 541.051 does not apply to plaintiff's claims.
The Court concludes that Minnesota Statute Section 336.2-725 applies to plaintiff's claims. Section 336.2-725(1) provides that an "action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(1). The statute also provides that a "breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Id. at § 336.2-725(2).
Here, there is a warranty that explicitly extends to future performance of goods.