Civil No. 06-957 (JRT/RLE).
[…] See, e.g., Bhd. of Maint. of Way Employees v. Burlington N. Santa Fe R.R., 270 F.3d 637, 638 (8th Cir. 2001). A motion to dismiss a complaint should not be granted unless it appears beyond a doubt that plaintiff can prove no set of facts that would entitle plaintiff to relief. Coleman v. Watt, 40 F.3d 255, 258 (8th Cir. 1994).
II. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
Defendants argue that plaintiff's claims must be dismissed because they are time barred under Minnesota law. The parties dispute which statute of limitations applies to plaintiff's claims. Section 541.051 provides a two-year statute of limitations that begins to run upon discovery of the injury, but it applies only in situations where there are "damages . . . arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property." Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a). The Court has found no case law holding that section 541.051 applies in the situation here, which is a contract primarily for the sale of goods between merchants. See Housing Redevelopment Auth. v.