CASE NO. 5:10CV0033
[…] Therefore, the venue provision is not satisfied. Finally, 15 U.S.C. § 24 cannot provide personal jurisdiction because Defendant Ronald O. Perelman does not have minimum contacts with Ohio. Sullivan v. Tasliabue, 785 F. Supp. 1076, 1082 (D.R.I. 1992). Neither the theory of general jurisdiction, Schultz v. Szott. No. 3:08CV2718, 2009 WL 2392912, at *8 (N.D. Ohio July 31. 2009), or specific jurisdiction, Reynolds v. Int'l Amateur Athletic Fed'n, 23 F.3d 1110, 1116 (6th Cir. 1994). supports a claim for personal jurisdiction over him. See Section XIV, Part B(3) and (4), infra.
15 U.S.C. § 22 provides:
Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found (emphasis added).Although this statute provides for nationwide service of process, "proper venue is still required in order to confer personal jurisdiction." Hvland v. Homeservices of America. Inc., No. 3:05 CV 612 R. 2007 WL 1959158, at *3 (W.D.Ky. June 28. 2007).