CASE NO. 5:10CV0033
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a), 18 U.S.C. § 1957 does not apply to Defendant Imperial Tobacco Group PLC because Imperial is not a United States person. Furthermore, enforcement of 18 U.S.C. § 1957 is left to the Department of Justice, Department of the Treasury, Department of Homeland Security, and the United States Postal Service, depending on the circumstances of the infraction. See 18 U.S.C. § 1957(e).
18 U.S.C. § 1957(d)(2) provides:
The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are
* * *
that the offense under this section takes place outside the United States and such special jurisdiction, but the defendant is a United States person (as defined in section 3077 of this title, but excluding the class described in paragraph (2)(D) of such section) (emphasis added).
Sixth, the reference to Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(1)(C) in ¶ 16(a)-(b) of the Amended Complaint (ECF No. 3) does not establish an independent basis for personal jurisdiction. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4, entitled "Summons," deals with the service of a summons on another party.