CASE NO. 5:10CV0033
[…] Inc. v. Bellsouth Advertising & Pub. Corp., 825 F. Supp. 1216. 1226 (D.N.J. 1993) (construing venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1391, and holding "[b]ecause cease-and-desist letters are logically sent to an alleged infringer in its home forum, a rule which automatically provides for venue in the district of receipt of such letter has the effect of establishing venue in the plaintiff's home forum, without regard to the inconvenience to the defendant. . . . This result is contrary to both the letter and spirit of the venue requirement.").
Plaintiff cannot rely on 15 U.S.C. §22 to establish personal jurisdiction over Defendant Grimes & Battersby, LLP because, as previously stated, Section 22 applies only to "[a]ny suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation." See n. 13, supra. Defendant Grimes & Battersby, LLP is a limited liability partnership, not a corporation. See ECF No. 32-2 at ¶ 6.