holding that the Secretary's selected allocation method under Title V of the CARES Act is an unreviewable discretionary agency action under the APA
[…] Id. at 752. Plaintiff makes no comparable allegation here. It does not allege that the Secretary allocated CARES Act funds for anything other than their stated statutory purpose—to assist Tribal governments to combat the COVID-19 pandemic during the year in which those expenses were incurred.
Plaintiff's assertion that the Secretary failed to "consult" with Tribes before using the HUD data is also unreviewable. See Pl.'s Mot. at 20-24. The CARES Act says nothing about how the Secretary should go about consulting with Indian Tribes, what topics he should address, or with what frequency. See 42 U.S.C. § 801(7) ("[T]he Secretary shall determine, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior and Indian Tribes, [an amount] that is based on increased expenditures of each such Tribal government . . ."). The mere requirement to consult therefore offers no "meaningful standard[] to cabin the agency's otherwise plenary discretion," Drake, 291 F.3d at 71, and accordingly, the Secretary's claimed adequate consultation cannot be reviewed.