Pragay v. Lavado
[…] November 27, 2007.

In an action to recover damages for personal injuries, the defendants appeal from an order of the Supreme Court, Westchester County (Lefkowitz, J.), dated March 19, 2007, which granted the plaintiffs motion for summary judgment on the issue of liability.

Boeggeman, George Corde, P.C., White Plains, N.Y. (Cynthia Dolan of counsel), for appellants.

Pirrotti Law Firm, LLC, Scarsdale, N.Y., for respondent.

Before: Schmidt, J.P., Spolzino, Skelos, Lifson and McCarthy, JJ., concur.


Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs.

Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1211 (a), a "driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic."