Provencio v. WMA Securities, Inc. (2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 1028, 1031 [appeal from order denying motion to compel arbitration].
[…] Felix filed a civil action against Kindred alleging medical negligence and elder abuse. Eloisa joined the action alleging loss of consortium. In response, Kindred filed a motion to compel arbitration of all causes of action based on the arbitration agreement Eloisa signed.
The trial court denied the motion to compel. It found the arbitration agreement did not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 1295, subdivisions (a) and (b) which require any provision for arbitration in a contract for medical services must contain a notice "immediately before the signature line . . . in at least 10-point bold red type" advising the patient "by signing this contract . . . you are giving up your right to a jury or court trial." The court further found a wife cannot bind her husband to arbitration "merely with her signature absent other facts that the husband authorized her to do so, e.g. power of attorney."
Kindred filed a timely notice of appeal.