Provencio v. WMA Securities, Inc. (2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 1028, 1031 [appeal from order denying motion to compel arbitration].
[…] Eloisa testified she didnt understand the warning, not that she didnt notice it.
The present case is more like Torres v. Torres than Rosenfield. In Torres we held a power of attorney was valid even though the person who executed it placed an X on a line where the form instructed her to place her initials. We concluded the form as completed satisfied the Legislatures concerns about fraud and undue influence.
Torres v. Torres (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 870.
Torres v. Torres, supra, 135 Cal.App.4th at pages 876-877.
B. Health and Safety Code section 1599.81
The Del Prados argue for the first time on appeal the arbitration agreement violates Health and Safety Code section 1599.81, subdivision (c) which provides clauses referring to arbitration of medical malpractice claims "shall be clearly separated from other arbitration clauses, and separate signatures shall be required for each clause." The agreement in the present case has two arbitration clauses: one covering medical malpractice claims and one covering other claims such as breach of contract, elder abuse and loss of consortium.