No. CV 04-5000042 S
[…] Section 17b-93 provides in relevant part: "(a) If a beneficiary of aid. . . has or acquires property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind, except moneys received for the replacement of real or personal property, the state of Connecticut shall have a claim. . . which shall have priority over all other unsecured claims and unrecorded encumbrances, against such beneficiary for the full amount paid, subject to the provisions of section 17b-94, to him or in his behalf under said programs. . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 17b-94 provides in relevant part: "(a) In the case of causes of action of beneficiaries of aid. . . the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the assistance paid or fifty percent of the proceeds received by such beneficiary or such parent after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of action, whichever is less, for repayment under said section 17b-93, and shall have priority over all other claims except attorneys fees for said causes, expenses of suit, costs of hospitalization connected with the cause of action. . . and. . . physicians' fees. . ." (Emphasis added.) These statutory provisions are clear and unambiguous.