Blanca Estella PRADO, Applicant–Appellant, v. STATE of Iowa, Respondent–Appellee.
[…] The district court granted the State's motion for summary disposition. The court determined Prado had not been convicted of a crime in the underlying proceedings, and thus was not entitled to postconviction relief. Prado appeals the decision of the district court. In general, postconviction relief proceedings are reviewed for the correction of errors at law. Osborn v. State, 573 N.W.2d 917, 920 (Iowa 1998). Constitutional claims, however, are reviewed de novo. Id.
Section 822.2(1) provides that the postconviction procedures of that chapter apply to “[a]ny person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a public offense.” In considering whether a deferred judgment pursuant to a guilty plea is a conviction under Iowa's postconviction relief statute, the Iowa Supreme Court has stated: