PPL Energyplus, LLC v. Commonwealth
[…] In regulating the service of electric generation suppliers, the [PUC] shall impose requirements necessary to ensure that the present quality of service provided by electric utilities does not deteriorate, including [1] assuring that adequate reserve margins of electric supply are maintained and [2] assuring that 52 Pa. Code Ch. 56 (relating to standards and billing practices for residential utility service) are maintained.

Thus, the legislature has set the quality of service in the pre-competitive market as the standard for future service.

Section 2804(1) of the Code provides, in pertinent part:

(1) The [PUC] shall ensure continuation of safe and reliable electric service to all consumers in the Commonwealth, including:

(i) The maintenance of adequate reserve margins by electric suppliers in conformity with the standards required by the North American Electric Reliability Council (NERC) and the regional reliability council appropriate to each supplier, or any successors to those reliability entities, and in conformity with established industry standards and practices.

66 Pa.C.S.A. § 2804(1) (emphasis added).

66 Pa.C.S.A. § 2809(e) (emphasis added).