PPL Energyplus, LLC v. Commonwealth
[…] Section 2809(c) of the Code, which governs the PUC's powers and duties with respect to EGS financial responsibility, states that, to ensure the safety and reliability of electricity generation, the PUC shall require an EGS company to furnish a bond or other security and certify the payment of taxes.

Section 2809(a) of the Code states that no person or corporation shall engage in the business of an EGS unless the person or corporation holds a license issued by the PUC. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2809(a). Section 2809(b) of the Code provides as follows:

(b) License application and issuance. — An application for an [EGS] license must be made to the [PUC] in writing, be verified by oath or affirmation and be in such form and contain such information as the [PUC] may by its regulations require. A license shall be issued to any qualified applicant, authorizing the whole or any part of the service covered by the application, if it is found that the applicant is fit, willing and able to perform properly the service proposed and to conform to the provisions of this title and the lawful orders and regulations of the [PUC] under this title, including the [PUC's] regulations regarding standards and billing practices, and that the proposed service, to the extent authorized by the license, will be consistent with the public interest and the policy declared in this chapter; otherwise, such application shall be denied.

66 Pa.C.S.A. § 2809(b) (emphasis added).

Section 2809(c) of the Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(c) Financial responsibility. —

(1) In order to ensure the safety and reliability of the generation of electricity in this Commonwealth, no energy supplier license shall be issued or remain in force unless the holder complies with all of the following:

(i) Furnishes a bond or other security approved by the [PUC] in form and amount to ensure the financial responsibility of the [EGS] and the supply of electricity at retail in accordance with contracts, agreements or arrangements.

(ii) Certifies to the [PUC] that it will pay and in subsequent years has paid the full amount of taxes imposed by Articles II and XI of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L. 6, No. 2), known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971, and any tax imposed by this chapter.

(iii) Provides the [PUC] with the address of the participant's principal office in this Commonwealth or the address of the participant's registered agent in this Commonwealth, the latter being the address at which the participant may be served process.

(iv) Agrees that it shall be subject to all taxes imposed by the Tax Reform Code of 1971 and any tax imposed by this chapter.

Failure of an [EGS] to pay a tax referred to in this paragraph or to otherwise comply with the provisions of this paragraph shall be cause for the [PUC] to revoke the license of the electricity supplier.

66 Pa.C.S.A. § 2809(c).

Section 2802(14) of the Code gives the PUC powers and duties to impose other requirements on EGS companies that the PUC finds necessary to protect the public.