Civil Action No. MJG–12–1286.
[…] In the FPA, Congress declared:
Federal regulation of matters relating to generation to the extent provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter and of that part of such business which consists of the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and the sale of such energy at wholesale in interstate commerce is necessary in the public interest, such Federal regulation, however, to extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States
16 U.S.C. § 824(a).
In line with this dual federal/state regulatory regime, pursuant to the FPA, FERC has jurisdiction over “the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and ... the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce,”
but not over “any other sale of electric energy.” Id. § 824(b)(1). Additionally, the FPA grants FERC jurisdiction over all facilities for the transmission and wholesale sales of electric energy in interstate commerce, but not “over facilities used for the generation of electric energy.”