Civil Action No. MJG–12–1286.
[…] Id. at 817.
In 2000, FERC issued Order No. 2000 requiring “utilities that own, operate, or control interstate transmission facilities eitherto file a proposal to participate in an RTO or to describe their efforts toward joining one.” Me. Pub. Utils. Comm'n v. F.E.R.C., 454 F.3d 278, 280 (D.C.Cir.2006); 18 C.F.R. § 35.34(a). FERC's stated purpose entailed “promoting efficiency and reliability in the operation and planning of the electric transmission grid and ensuring non-discrimination in the provision of electric transmission services.” 18 C.F.R. § 35.34(a). FERC defined the required functions of any formed RTO as including, inter alia: (1) “employ [ing] a transmission pricing system that will promote efficient use and expansion of transmission and generation facilities” and (2) “ensur[ing] the development and operation of market mechanisms to manage transmission congestion.” Id. § 35.34(k)(1)-(2).