Civil Action No. MJG–12–1286.
[…] FERC determines on its own initiative, or in response to a request by some party, whether such rates are “just and reasonable” and not unduly preferential, discriminatory, or disadvantageous to any party.
See16 U.S.C. § 824e; id.§ 824d.
For example, FERC regulations require utilities with market-based rate authority to file an Electronic Quarterly Report (“EQR”) every quarter summarizing the contractual terms and conditions in agreements subject to the jurisdiction of FERC, including agreements for the wholesale sales of capacity and energy. See18 C.F.R. § 35.10b.
As to the physical facilities that generate electric energy, the FPA gave FERC jurisdiction “over all facilities for [the] transmission or sale of electric energy” in interstate commerce. Id.§ 824(b)(1). But, “except as specifically provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter,”FERC has no jurisdiction “over facilities used for the generation of electric energy or over facilities used in local distribution or only for the transmission of electric energy in intrastate commerce, or over facilities for the transmission of electric energy consumed wholly by the transmitter.” Id.
The witnesses generally agreed that FERC has no authority or power to order directly the siting, building, or construction of a generation facility generally or in any particular location within a state. Tr. Mar. 5(PM) at 82:4–21 (Nazarian); Tr.