CIVIL ACTION NO. C-11-47.
[…] On February 24, 2011, Liberty filed a Notice of Removal with this Court, alleging that removal is proper under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332 and 1446 due to diversity jurisdiction. However, Liberty failed to allege the citizenship of each partner of PPI in accordance with the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) and (c). See Carden v. Arkoma Assoc., 494 U.S. 185, 195-196 (1990) (D.E. 1.)
On February 25, 2011, the Court gave Defendant leave to amend the defective allegation of jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1653, which states that "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." See § 1653; see also Menendez v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 364 Fed. Appx. 62, 66 (5th Cir. 2010) ("28 U.S.C. . . . grants courts the authority and discretion to allow parties to cure defective allegations of jurisdiction.") (unpublished).