PPI Enterprises, LLC v. Town of Windham
[…] "We first look to the language of the statute itself, and, if possible, construe that language according to its plain and ordinary meaning." Id. (quotation omitted). "We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include." Id. (quotation omitted).

As noted above, PPI filed two appeals of the planning board decision: one to the superior court and one to the ZBA. Because this case involves a planning board decision with a matter appealable to the ZBA, RSA 677:15, I-a(a) governs. See RSA 677:15, I-a(a) (2016). That statute provides that following "final resolution" of proceedings before the ZBA, appeals may be heard by the superior court on "any or all matters concerning the subdivision or site plan decided by the planning board or the [ZBA]." Id.