PPG Industries v. T T Trucking
[…] Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 320 (1945)).

The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure authorize a district court to assert personal jurisdiction over a non-resident to the extent permissible under the law of the state where the district court sits. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(k)(1)(A). North Penn Gas, 897 F.2d at 689. Pennsylvania authorizes its courts to exercise maximum general and specific jurisdiction over corporations. The plaintiff may show specific jurisdiction pursuant to Pennsylvania's long arm statute, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5322(a) by showing that the defendant has engaged in forum-related activities.

Pennsylvania also authorizes exercise of the jurisdiction of its courts over non-residents "to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States." 42 Pa. C.S. § 5322(b). See Kubik v. Letteri, 614 A.2d 1110, 1114 (Pa. 1992) (followingBurger King analysis).

General Personal Jurisdiction

With respect to the issue of Blue Mountain's contacts with Pennsylvania in general, Fred Esch, an officer of Blue Mountain (Esch Aff. ¶ 1), states that: