finding the requirement that certain information “be provided in person and by a physician” was constitutional
[…] We determine de novo whether an applicant may intervene as of right under Rule 24(a). Dowling v. Stapley, 221 Ariz. 251, 269–70, ¶ 57, 211 P.3d 1235, 1253–54 (App.2009). “Rule 24 is remedial and should be construed liberally in order to assist parties seeking to obtain justice in protecting their rights.” Id. at 270, ¶ 58, 211 P.3d at 1254.
¶ 54 It is uncontested that the motions to intervene were timely. We address each set of similarly situated parties in turn. A. The Speaker of the House May Intervene as of Right.
¶ 55 Since the inception of this suit, A.R.S. § 12–1841 was amended to provide that “[t]he attorney general, the speaker of the house of representatives or the president of the senate, in the party's discretion, may intervene as a party” in any suit in which “a state statute, ordinance, franchise or rule is alleged to be unconstitutional.” 2010 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 105, § 1 (2d Reg. Sess.). Because the right to intervene is “primarily procedural in nature ... for retroactivity purposes,” State Comp. Fund v.