finding the requirement that certain information “be provided in person and by a physician” was constitutional
[…] A.R.S. § 12–1841(D). Because we do not hold that any of the challenged provisions are unconstitutional, PPAZ's failure is harmless at this time.
¶ 6 On September 30, 2009, after hearing oral argument, the trial court issued an injunction enjoining enforcement of the challenged provisions. The order, as amended, enjoined the enforcement of:
A. [A.R.S. §§ 36–2153(A)(1) and (A)(2) ] to the extent that they require certain information to be given to a woman “orally and in person,” as opposed to by telephone or other means;
B. [A.R.S. § 36–2153(A)(1) ] to the extent that it requires certain information to be given to a woman by “the physician who is to perform the abortion or the referring physician,” as opposed to by a qualified staff member;
C. [A.R.S. § 36–2153(A)(1) ] to the extent that it requires certain information to be given to a woman by “the physician who is to perform the abortion or the referring physician,” even when the abortion is a “nonsurgical abortion” and it is performed by a registered nurse practitioner or physician assistant, as permitted by law;
D. [A.R.S. § 36–2153(C) (nonphysicians may not perform surgical abortions) ];
E. S.B. 1175 [also codified as A.R.S. § 36–2153(C) ];