P.P. v. C.P.
[…] Mother testified that Father was not around for six months, but did not provide any further details to support the allegation.

Both Father and Mother provide support and care for the Child. Both parents care for the Child and want what is best for her. Neither party presented any evidence that the other has not met their responsibility to the Child.

Factor six is neutral.

7. Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title;

13 Del. C. § 706A in relevant part states:

(a) Any evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child.

Mother filed a PFA petition in August 2020, but the petition was dismissed for failure to present evidence to support her petition by a preponderance of the evidence. Mother testified that Father has put his hands on Mother multiple times, but did not provide further detail.