2023AP1002
[…] ¶4 The following is pertinent legal context:
Garnishment is a remedy available to a creditor, the garnishor, seeking satisfaction of its debtor's debts by garnishing property of the debtor, the defendant, that is in
the hands of a third-party, the garnishee. Garnishment is a wholly statutory remedy, requiring strict compliance....
Chapter 812, Subchapter I of the Wisconsin Statutes governs non-earnings garnishment actions. WISCONSIN Stat. § 812.01(1) provides that any "creditor may commence a non[-]earnings garnishment [action] 'against any person who is indebted to or has any property in his or her possession or under his or her control belonging to such creditor's debtor.'" Wisconsin Stat. § 812.04(3) states that "[a] garnishment action shall be commenced by the filing of a garnishee summons and annexed complaint."Prince Corp. v. Vandenberg, 2016 WI 49, ¶¶19-20, 369 Wis.2d 387, 882 N.W.2d 371 (cases cited in Prince Corp. omitted).