3-22-0200
[…] He maintains that complaint began the prosecution because the state's attorney is obliged "[t]o commence and prosecute all actions, suits, indictments and prosecutions, civil and criminal, in the circuit court for his county, in which the people of the State or county may be concerned." 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(1) (West 2020). Once the State has filed a criminal complaint, the trial court was compelled to "examine upon oath or affirmation the complainant or any witnesses." 725 ILCS 5/107-9(a) (West 2020). "A warrant shall be issued by the court for the arrest of the person complained against if it appears from the contents of the complaint and the examination of the complainant or other witnesses, if any, that the person against whom the complaint was made has committed an offense." Id. § 107-9(c).