3-22-0200
[…] By pursuing dismissal under that section, Karolina admitted the legal sufficiency of his complaint but asserted an affirmative defense or other legal matter that defeats that claim or avoids its legal effect. See PNC Bank, 2022 IL 126606, ¶ 10 (explaining section 2-619 motions to dismiss). The affirmative defense asserted was her lack of authority to commence any criminal prosecution against Paul.
¶ 15 One of the duties of each Illinois state's attorney is "[t]o commence and prosecute all actions and proceedings brought by any county officer in his official capacity." 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(3) (West 2020). Moreover, the state's attorney is obliged "[t]o commence and prosecute all actions, suits, indictments and prosecutions, civil and criminal, in the circuit court for his county, in which the people of the State or county may be concerned." Id. § 3-9005(a)(1). Under the plain language of those statutes, only the state's attorney has the authority to "commence and prosecute" any criminal action in the State's name. Neither statute permits an individual citizen such as Karolina to institute criminal court proceedings.