ORDER RE: TAIWANESE WITHHOLDING TAX OBLIGATIONS ARISING FROM SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT
[…] Amoco Prod. Co., 242 F.3d 1259, 1264 (10th Cir. 2001) (holding that where nothing in the settlement agreement authorized a change to the existing method of allocating tax payments among the parties, and absent expressly changing the method in the settlement agreement, the prior method of tax allocation controls); see also So. Pac. Transp. Co. v. Santa Fe Pac. Pipelines, Inc., 74 Cal.App.4th 1232, 1241 (1999) (noting that extrinsic evidence on course of dealing can be offered "where it is obvious that a contract term is ambiguous, but also to expose a latent ambiguity"); Cal. Com. Code § 1303(d) ("A course of performance or course of dealing between the parties... is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties' agreement, may give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement. A usage of trade applicable in the place in which part of the performance under the agreement is to occur may be so utilized as to that part of the performance.").
See 2003 License Agreement at 5.
See Docket No. 5006, Ex. 3 at 3.
Cf. Slotta v. Texas A & M Univ. Sys., Case No. CIV.A. G-93-92, 1994 WL 16170227, at *2 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 10, 1994) (requiring gross-up based on dilatory and bad faith tactics).
See Docket No. 500-4 at 10.