Powers v. State
[…] The State had no obligation to further "investigate" these convictions to confirm their validity. Moreover, the defense did not object to the admission of the certified documents or challenge the predicate convictions.

The clerks of the respective circuit courts, Baltimore City and Prince George's County, certified the documents.

As to his second contention, Mr. Powers seems to argue that only one of the convictions that he had incurred prior to October 1, 1994 could serve as a predicate conviction to support his status as a third-time violent crime offender. We disagree. Criminal Law § 14-101, in pertinent part, provides:

(c)(1) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on conviction for a third time of a crime of violence, a person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the term allowed by law but not less than 25 years, if the person:
(i) has been convicted of a crime of violence on two prior separate occasions:
1.in which the second or succeeding crime is committed after there has been a charging document filed for the preceding occasion; and
2. for which the convictions do not arise from a single incident; and
(ii) has served at least one term of confinement in a correctional facility as a result of a conviction of a crime of violence.

This subsection of the statute does not limit its application to convictions for crimes of violence committed on or after October 1, 1994. See Williams v.