April 10, 1979.
[…] Powers on June 20, 1975.
Mr. Powers asserted his prior Nevada divorce as a defense to Mrs. Powers' action, and appeals from the family court's finding that the Nevada divorce has no force or effect in this State. Mr. Powers does not contest the authority of the family court to determine whether the Nevada court had jurisdiction to enter a divorce decree, and he recognizes that his Nevada divorce would have no effect on his obligation to pay alimony to Mrs. Powers.
The effect in this State of a divorce obtained in another jurisdiction is controlled by Section 20-3-210 through Section 20-3-440, 1976 Code of Laws of South Carolina, the Uniform Divorce Recognition Act.
Section 20-3-420 provides that a divorce "obtained in another jurisdiction shall be of no force or effect in this State if both parties to the marriage were domiciled in this State at the time the proceeding for the divorce was commenced."