Powers v. Lewis
[…] Patrick cites the fact he was willing to modify his work schedule to increase time with R.L. and notes any difficulty in a fifty-fifty parenting time schedule was due to Katelyn's decision to move a distance of 35 miles away. Patrick also suggests, without citation to any supporting authority, the

court's rejection of a fifty-fifty parenting time schedule was improperly based in part on its speculation such a schedule might become unworkable in the future.

¶ 34 Section 602.7(a) of the Dissolution Act (750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West 2016)) provides "[t]he [trial] court shall allocate parenting time according to the child's best interests." When determining the child's best interests for the purposes of allocating parenting time, the court is required to consider all relevant statutory factors, including the wishes of each parent seeking parenting time. 750 ILCS 5/602.7(a), (b)(1) (West 2016).