Powers v. Lewis
[…] He asserts "the court repeatedly ignored the documented conflict history *** and made no effort in its decision to deal with repeated conduct by [Katelyn] to severely limit the father-child relationship." Patrick cites Katelyn's (1) decision to bar him from the delivery room, (2) decision to bar him from the hospital, (3) failure to notify him of R.L.'s birth, (4) request for DNA testing, (5) decision to deny him visitation until she received DNA test results, and (6) unilateral control of the visitation schedule.

¶ 30 Section 602.5(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Dissolution Act) (750 ILCS 5/602.5(a) (West 2016)) provides "[t]he [trial] court shall allocate decision-making responsibilities according to the child's best interests." When determining the child's best interests for the purposes of allocating decision-making responsibilities, the court is required to consider all relevant statutory factors, including, inter alia, (1) "the ability of the parents to cooperate to make decisions, or the level of conflict between