Powers v. KBCHC
[…] "[I]ssues adverted to in a perfunctory manner, unaccompanied by some effort at developed argumentation, are deemed waived." McPherson v. Kelsey, 125 F.3d 989, 995-96 (6th Cir. 1997). Furthermore, defendants' motion will be denied to the extent that the Rehabilitation Act and the PWDCRA contain provisions similar to the FHA with respect to the issues discussed in §§ III. C., D., E. and F., supra. Accordingly, defendants' motion is denied to the extent it seeks summary judgment with respect to either the Rehabilitation Act or the PWDCRA.

Defendants erroneously cite this as § 360(f)(3)(B). See Defendants' Brief at 14, 19.

M.C.L. § 37.1506a provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) A person shall not do any of the following in connection with a real estate transaction:
(a) Refuse to permit, at the expense of the person with a disability, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by the person with a disability if those modifications may be necessary to afford the person with a disability full enjoyment of the premises. In the case of a rental, the landlord may, if reasonable, make permission for a modification contingent on the renter's agreement to restore the interior of the premises to the condition that existed before the modification, reasonable wear and tear excepted.
(b) Refuse to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when the accommodations may be necessary to afford the person with a disability equal opportunity to use and enjoy residential real property.

IV. Conclusion

Accordingly, defendants' motion to dismiss or for summary judgment (docket no. 33) will be DENIED. An order consistent with this opinion shall issue forthwith.


Summaries of

Powers v. KBCHC

United States District Court, W.D. Michigan, Southern Division
Sep 9, 2009