Powers v. KBCHC
[…] The Sixth Circuit explained the nature of an FHA discrimination claim arising from a landlord's failure to provide an accommodation to a disabled person in Groner v. Golden Gate Gardens Apartments, 250 F.3d 1039 (6th Cir. 2001):

The Fair Housing Act makes it unlawful to discriminate against "any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling," on the basis of that person's handicap. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(2)(A). Discrimination prohibited by the Act includes the refusal to make reasonable accommodations in "rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford [the handicapped individual an] equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B). Moreover, the Act "imposes an affirmative duty upon landlords reasonably to accommodate the needs of handicapped persons." United States v. California Mobile Home Park Mgmt. Co., 29 F.3d 1413, 1416 (9th Cir. 1994); see also H.R. Rep.