Powers v. KBCHC
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h).

The regulations provide guidance in defining a physical or mental impairment under the Act:

The term physical or mental impairment includes, but is not limited to, such diseases and conditions as orthopedic, visual, speech and hearing impairments, cerebral palsy, autism, epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart disease, diabetes, Human Immunodeficiency Virus infection, mental retardation, emotional illness, drug addiction (other than addiction caused by current, illegal use of a controlled substance) and alcoholism.
24 C.F.R. § 100.201(a)(2). The term "major life activities" means "functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning and working." Id. at § 100.201(b). To have a record of such an impairment means that a person "has a history of, or has been misclassified [sic] as having, a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities." Id. at § 100.201(c).

Because the Americans with Disabilities Act's definition of disability is similar to the FHA's definition of "handicap," see 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2), courts use ADA caselaw as a guide to interpreting the FHA's definition of handicap. See, e.g., Dadian v.