6:23-cv-375-JSS-RMN
[…] B. Florida Antitrust Act (Count Four)
Under Florida law, it is “unlawful for any person to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons to monopolize any part of trade or commerce in [Florida],” Fla. Stat. § 542.19. To prevail on a Florida Antitrust Act claim, a party must define the relevant product market. Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Boeing Co., 314 F.Supp.2d 1198, 1224 (M.D. Fla. 2004). The Florida Legislature has indicated that courts should interpret the Florida Antitrust Act in the same manner as the Sherman Act. Fla. Stat. § 542.32 (“It is the intent of the Legislature that . . . due consideration and great weight be given to the interpretations of the federal courts relating to comparable federal antitrust statutes.”); see All Care Nursing Serv., Inc. v. High Tech Staffing Servs., Inc., 135 F.3d 740, 745 n.11 (11th Cir. 1998) (“Federal and Florida antitrust laws are analyzed under the same rules and caselaw.”).