Civil Action No. 06-2391(NLH).
[…] Attached to the return was a signed two-page typed letter in which Powers concluded that he was exempt from income taxes. In his moving papers, Powers maintains that ". . . since there is no liability . . . a return with zeros on all lines should be acceptable regardless of whatever pink ribbons, happy faces, or papers accompanying them."
The IRS imposed a frivolous return penalty on Powers for filing a zero return with the excuse that he is not subject to income taxation. The penalty was imposed without a formal, in person CDP hearing. Under 26 U.S.C.A. § 6330(b)(1), the IRS must provide a fair hearing to a taxpayer who requests one. Subsection (1) states, "If the person requests a hearing in writing under subsection (a)(3)(B) and states the grounds for the requested hearing, such hearing shall be held by the Internal Revenue Service Office of Appeals." 26 U.S.C.A. § 6330(b)(1). Although Powers timely requested a hearing, he failed to participate in the hearing at the scheduled day and time. Mr.