Civil Action No. 06-2391(NLH).
[…] The government argues that since Powers did not participate in a CDP hearing, he cannot challenge the civil fraud penalty. Since we are taking a liberal view of Powers' allegations as a pro se plaintiff, and since we determined that a hearing was held via correspondence, we interpret the statements made in Powers' written request for a CDP hearing as his challenge to the penalty.
Powers' $500.00 penalty was imposed under a former version of the Code. In 2006, 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a) was amended and the amount of penalty was increased to $5,000.00. The Code reads:
(a) Civil penalty for frivolous tax returns. — A person shall pay a penalty of $5,000 if —
(1) Such person files what purports to be a return of a tax imposed by this title but which —
(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or
(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect, and
(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) —
(A) is based on a position which the Secretary has identified as frivolous under subsection (c), or
(B) reflects a desire to delay or impede the administration of Federal tax laws.26 U.S.C. § 6702(a)
D. Request for Injunctive and Declaratory Relief
The IRS moves for dismissal of Powers' request for injunctive relief barring the IRS from further collection activities and for declaratory judgment in his favor.