Civil Action No. 06-2391(NLH).
[…] Yick Wo does not stand for the proposition that persons are not subject to the law. Yick Wo also does not address the review process concerning the imposition of a tax lien. Yick Wo is inapplicable.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction Under 26 U.S.C. § 6330(d)(1)
Powers received notices of determination advising him that the Appeals Office of the IRS was sustaining the lien levied against him for collection of income taxes for 2001 and for a $500.00 penalty for filing a frivolous tax return in 2002. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6330(d)(1), Powers has the right to seek judicial review of the determination. Section § 6330(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:
(d)(1) the person may, within 30 days of a determination under this section, appeal such determination —
(A) to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to hear such matter); or
(B) if the Tax Court does not have jurisdiction of the underlying tax liability, to a district court of the United States.
Powers filed his complaint in this Court.