Powers v. City of Fayetteville
[…] The Court of Appeals has reversed the Commission's decision and has remanded "for a determination of fact concerning a causal relationship between the appellant's hearing loss and his employment, as well as a determination of all other issues raised by the parties."

II. ADJUDICATION

A. Statute of Limitations

Because the alleged permanent injury suffered by the claimant affects only his hearing, the permanent injury may be reduced to a scheduled injury. Federal Compress Warehouse Co. v. Risper, 55 Ark. App. 300, 935 S.W.2d 279 (1996). Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-521 provides:

(a) An employee who sustains a permanent compensable injury scheduled in this section shall receive, in addition to compensation for temporary total and temporary partial disability benefits during the healing period or until the employee returns to work, whichever occurs first, weekly benefits in the amount of the permanent partial disability rate attributable to the injury, for that period of time set out in the following schedule:

. . .