noting that whether requests for information were in writing is a necessary detail to state a claim for a Section 502(c) violation
[…] See Broam, 320 F.3d at 1026. As written, the FAC fails to state a claim for violation of Section 503 and must be dismissed. In the SAC, if Plaintiff wishes to bring a Section 503 claim, he must indicate (1) which Defendant is alleged to have violated Section 503; and (2) how that Defendant failed to comply with the statutory grievance procedures.
2. Violation of the Anti-Cutback Rule
The third claim listed in the FAC's case caption is violation of the anti-cutback rule, Section 204(g) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g). The rule provides that "[t]he accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g). "Section 204(g) of ERISA applies only to formal plan amendments[,]" not to the plan administrator's mere interpretation of a plan. McDaniel v. Chevron Corp., 203 F.3d 1099, 1121 (9th Cir. 2000); accord Richardson v.