09-17-2012
[…] The court also considers it important that the discussion by the experts of the nature of electricity reveals that the characteristics of electricity do not fit at all well into the general framework found in ORS 314.665(2). Recall that this statute talks of property that is "delivered or shipped." The statute also contemplates that the property is of a type as to which a shipping term of "f.o.b." could be applied. Finally, paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of ORS 314.665 addresses property that could be shipped "from an office, store, warehouse, factory, or other place of storage in this state."