Power v. Power
[…] As we shall explain, dismissal was appropriate on multiple grounds: (1) because the motion was untimely filed pursuant to the relevant portion of the Estates and Trusts Article; (2) because consideration of the motion was barred by the doctrine of laches; and (3) because consideration of the motion was barred by res judicata.

I. Untimely Filing

Two separate statutory deadlines apply for bringing claims against an estate of a decedent. Pursuant to Md. Code (1974, 2011 Repl. Vol.), § 8-103(a) of the Estates and Trusts Article ("ET"), "except as otherwise expressly provided by statute . . . all claims against an estate of the decedent . . . are forever barred against the estate, the personal representatives, and the heirs and legatees, unless presented within . . . 6 months after the date of the decedent's death."

The statute provides an alternate deadline of within two months after the personal representative delivers notice to a creditor pursuant to ET § 7-103. This is inapplicable to the instant case.