No. 1 CA-CV 15-0291
[…] Power Rd.-Williams Field, LLC v. Town of Gilbert, 1 CA-CV 13-0609, 2015 WL 159698 (Ariz. App. Jan. 13, 2015) (hereinafter "Power I"). We noted that Power's only requested relief was to stop the project, but that it failed to request a preliminary injunction or stay, and that construction was already complete. Id. at *2, ¶ 6.
¶5 Power filed this lawsuit on May 15, 2013, alleging negligence and that Appellees' IGA did not comply with A.R.S. § 9-461.11(F) because it lacked, among other things, a method of assuring that property owners were "afforded the opportunity at a public hearing held prior to adoption and implementation of the joint development plan to present information and evidence related to any alleged deprivation of the economically viable use of the property." A.R.S. § 9-461.11(F)(1)(d). Power claimed that the absence of these proceedings reduced the economic value of its land by over $7 million. Power also sought damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for violation of the Fourteenth Amendment's due process requirements.