No. C 09-5235 MMC
[…] See Q-Pharma, Inc. v. Andrew Jergens Co., 360 F.3d 1295, 1300 (Fed. Cir. 2004). By the instant motion, Power Integrations seeks sanctions under Rule 11 in the form of dismissal of Fairchild's counterclaim for infringement of U.S. Patent No. 8,179,700 ("the '700 patent"), on the asserted ground that said counterclaim is "frivolous" (see Mot. at 1:8-9). Power Integrations further requests an award of attorneys' fees under 35 U.S.C. § 285. See 35 U.S.C. § 285 (providing "court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party").
Power Integrations also seeks, under the Court's inherent authority, additional sanctions "against Fairchild and its counsel in whatever manner the Court deems appropriate to deter future . . . abuse of the judicial process and the Court's resources." (See Mot. at 14:2-3.)