Powell v. Wynder
[…] Id. at 319. We use state law to determine the elements of the particular crime for which we evaluate the sufficiency of the evidence. Id. at 324 n. 16. The credibility of witnesses, the resolution of conflicts of evidence, and the drawing of reasonable inferences from proven facts are within the province of the fact-finder, and are beyond the scope of our habeas review. See id. at 319. The state courts used a standard effectively similar to the Jackson standard.

Pennsylvania statutes provide the elements for conspiracy and complicity. Regarding conspiracy, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 903 provides:

(a) Definition of conspiracy. A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the interest of promoting or facilitating its commission he:
(1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or
(2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit such crimes.
. . .
(e) Overt act. No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a crime unless an overt act in pursuant of such conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by him or by a person with whom he conspired.
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 903 (effective since 1978). Regarding complicity, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 306 provides:

(a) General Rule. A person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both.
(b) Conduct of another. A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
. . .
(3) he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense.
(c) Accomplice defined. A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:
(1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense
. . .
(ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it.
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 306 (effective since 1973).

The Superior Court incorporated the trial court's opinion regarding the sufficiency of the evidence to convict Paul.