Civil No. 3:15-CV-1438
[…] This claim, which lies at the heart of Powell's petition, is precisely the type of fact-bound issue which benefits from prompt administrative exhaustion and review. Yet, regrettably, Powell never fully sought administrative review of these matters.
This failure is particularly regrettable since, with respect to these disciplinary citations at the time of these events, the Bureau of Prisons had a three-level administrative remedy process in place that must be fully exhausted before an inmate can bring an action in federal court. See 28 C.F.R. § 542.10, et seq. "The purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement." Id. at § 542.10(a). "If an inmate raises an issue in a request or appeal that cannot be resolved through the Administrative Remedy Program, the Bureau will refer the inmate to the appropriate statutorily-mandated procedures." Id. at § 542.10(c). In order to exhaust appeals under the BOP's administrative remedy procedure, an inmate must first informally present his complaint to staff, and staff is to attempt to resolve the matter. Id. at § 542.13(a).