3:02-cv-00350-HDM-WGC
[…] As such, federal habeas relief is denied as to Ground Six.
G. Ground Seven
Petitioner claims that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for discharging a firearm from a vehicle. (ECF No. 95, at pp. 21-22). Petitioner also claims that he is actually innocent of discharging a firearm from a vehicle. (Id.). Petitioner argues that the passage of Reno Municipal Code 8.18.025, enacted in 1996, demonstrates that at his August 1995 trial, the State could not have met the element of NRS 202.287 that requires that the discharge of a firearm be "within an area designated by city or county ordinance as a populated area for the purpose of prohibiting the discharge of weapons . . . ." (Id., at p. 22).