1930765.
[…] The sole issue before us is whether the trial court properly determined that the exclusivity and immunity provisions in Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-53 and § 25-5-11, bar the plaintiffs' claims under § 25-1-1 in the amended complaint.
Section 25-1-1 is a general industrial relations and labor statute that establishes an employer's duty to provide a safe workplace for its employees, and it has long formed the basis for co-employee liability. Fontenot v. Bramlett, 470 So.2d 669 (Ala. 1985). Section 25-1-1 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be reasonably safe for the employees engaged therein and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and the places where the employment is performed reasonably safe for his employees and others who are not trespassers, and he shall do everything reasonably necessary to protect the life, health and safety of his employees and others who are not trespassers."
Before 1985, co-employees who negligently and/or wantonly failed to provide a safe working condition could be civilly liable under § 25-1-1 for personal injuries arising from their negligence. In 1985, however, the legislature passed Act 85-41, Ala.