1930765.
[…] In 1985, however, the legislature passed Act 85-41, Ala. Acts 1985, which extensively amended the Alabama Worker's Compensation Act and added to it a qualified immunity for all co-employees. Act 85-41, now codified at § 25-5-11 and § 25-5-53, prohibited actions against co-employees based on negligence or wantonness and established co-employee liability only for injuries that are intentionally or wilfully caused by the co-employee. Section 25-5-53 provides, in pertinent part:
"The rights and remedies granted in this chapter to an employee shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee, his or her personal representative, parent, dependent, or next of kin, at common law, by statute, or otherwise on account of injury, loss of services, or death. Except as provided in this chapter, no employer shall be held civilly liable for personal injury to or death of the employer's employee, for purposes of this chapter, whose injury or death is due to an accident or to an occupational disease while engaged in the service or business of the employer, the cause of which accident or occupational disease originates in the employment. In addition, immunity from civil liability for all causes of action except those based upon willful conduct shall also extend to the . . . employee of the same employer, or his or her personal representative."
(Emphasis added.) Section 25-5-11 defines "willful conduct," in pertinent part:
"(c) As used herein, 'willful conduct' means any of the following: