Powell v. United States
[…] (R. Doc. 8). First, the United States argues that the proceeding must be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(5) for insufficient service of process because Powell failed to serve the United States in accordance with Rule 4(i)(1). (R. Doc. 8-1 at 4-5). Second, the United States argues that the proceeding must be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(2) because, the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over the United States given the lack of proper service. (R. Doc. 8-1 at 5-6). As stated above, Powell failed to oppose the instant motion.

II. Law and Analysis

Section 1442(a)(1) provides that a “civil action . . . that is against or directed to . . . [the United States or any agency thereof] . . . may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending.” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). Section 1442(d)(1) defines the term “civil action” to include “any proceeding (whether or not ancillary to another proceeding) to the extent that in such a proceeding a judicial order, including a subpoena for testimony or documents, is sought or issued. If removal is sought for a proceeding described in the previous sentence, and there is no basis for removal, only that proceeding may be removed to the district court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(d)(1). Here, the SSA has removed what appears to be a third-party demand seeking a judgment from the SAA notwithstanding the issuance of a judgment in the underlying Family Court proceeding.