No. 59554-7-I.
[…] At that time, the van was a safe distance from his motorcycle. But when the van actually moved into his lane and caused the collision, he testified that it happened "in a heartbeat," and he had only "[s]econds to respond."
UPS also asserts that because the van had its right turn signal on, Powell was on notice that it was moving into the outside lane, and Powell created a new risk of collision by attempting to pass the van on the right. But simply using a turn signal does not validate an otherwise illegal turn. RCW 46.61.305 provides that "[n]o person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal." Dias could not have made the turn into Powell's lane with reasonable safety while Powell's front tire was even with the van's bumper.