378 C.D. 2023
[…] Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 704.
Analysis
On appeal, Claimant asserts that she should not be required to pay back the excess PUA benefits that resulted in the overpayment because both the Board and the Referee found that she did not commit fraud. Claimant's Br. at 5, 33-34. However, even though the Board classified the overpayment as non-fraud, the CARES Act mandates that a non-fraud overpayment of PUA benefits must be repaid, unless a waiver is requested and granted. See 15 U.S.C. § 9021(d)(4); see also 20 C.F.R. § 625.14(a) ("[I]f the State agency . . . finds that an individual has received a payment of [PUA] to which [he or she] was not entitled under the [CARES] Act and this part, whether or not the payment was due to the individual's fault or misrepresentation, the individual shall be liable to repay to the applicable State the total sum of the payment to which the individual was not entitled . . . .") (emphasis added).
Claimant also asserts that the Overpayment Notice was erroneous because it referred to her receipt of federal PUA benefits rather than state PUA benefits. It appears that Claimant simply misconstrues the nature of PUA benefits.