378 C.D. 2023
[…] It appears that Claimant simply misconstrues the nature of PUA benefits. While PUA benefits are paid by the Commonwealth via the Department, PUA benefits are governed exclusively by the CARES Act, which is a federal statute, and its attendant federal regulations.
Section 2102(b) of the CARES Act provides that PUA may be provided to any "covered individual" while he or she is unemployed or unable to work due to COVID-19, during the weeks in which the individual is not entitled to any other unemployment compensation. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(b). Section 2102(a)(3)(A)(i) of the CARES Act defines "covered individual" as one who "is not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation, including an individual who has exhausted all rights to regular unemployment or extended benefits under State or Federal law"). 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(i) (emphasis added); see Kozicki v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 299 A.3d 1055, 1060 (Pa.