discussing NIED under Kentucky law
[…] In the interest of appropriate caution, the Court finds that this issue need not be decided definitively at this juncture. Rather, the question whether Plaintiffs have put forth sufficient evidence to instruct the jury on punitive damages may be raised and decided at trial after the close of Plaintiffs' proof. Accordingly, the Court will vacate its prior grant of summary judgment in Defendants' favor on Plaintiffs' punitive damages claim. Plaintiffs may recover punitive damages in accordance with Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.560(4) if they recover damages on their remaining nuisance claims and if they prove that Defendants' "conduct in engaging in the specific activity which is alleged to be the nuisance meets or exceeds the standards set forth in [§] 411.184." For these reasons, the Court will grant Plaintiffs' Motion to Reconsider relative to their claim for punitive damages.
B. Summary judgment was, and remains, appropriate on Plaintiffs' negligence and negligence per se claims.