Powell v. Tico Constr. Co.
[…] Additionally, the district court is required to hold a hearing within seven judicial days after the objection and notice of hearing are filed. NRS 21.112(6). The debtor has the burden of proof at the hearing and must prove they are entitled to the claimed exemption but are not required to first request a hearing. Id. This implies that the hearing should be an evidentiary hearing and Powell asserts on appeal that he intended to offer evidence at the hearing regarding the amount of the exemption already used.

We note that NRS 21.112(4) states that "[i]f an objection to the claim of exemption and notice for a hearing are not filed within 8 judicial days after the claim of exemption has been served, the property of the judgment debtor must be released by the person who has control or possession over the property." The parties do not argue that this statute applies, nor do they argue what its applications are in the matter presently before the court. Accordingly, we do not address it. See Greenlaw v.