Powell v. State
[…] See Tex.R.App.P., Rule 200. After complete consideration of the issues presented therein and although we agree with the finding made by the Court of Appeals, we must vacate their judgment and remand the cause to them for further review.

Before appellant's trial, the State requested that a videotaped interview with the child-victim be made pursuant to Article 38.071, Section 4, V.A.C.C.P. That section reads in part as follows:

"[T]he court may, on the motion of the attorney for any party, order that the testimony of the child be taken outside the courtroom and be recorded for showing in the courtroom before the court and the finder of fact in the proceeding. Only those persons permitted to be present at the taking of testimony under Section 3 of this article may be present during the taking of the child's testimony, and the persons operating the equipment shall be confined from the child's sight and hearing as provided by Section 3. The court shall permit the defendant to observe and hear the testimony of the child in person, but shall ensure that the child cannot hear or see the defendant."

At the time of the State's request and again at trial, appellant objected to the creation and admission of this evidence on the basis that it denied his right to confront and cross-examine the witnesses against him. Appellant's objections were overruled.